Berry, Billau, Flynn, Giordan and Wyatt

Notes


Tree:  

Matches 301 to 350 of 392

      «Prev «1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
301 [!Family record of John W. and Martha Bickmore Shipley. Memorial Historyof
the Felch Family. Genealogical History of Reading by Eaton, pg 71]--haverly gedcom
[Baptism and endowment note on haverly gedcom: CHILD]--SH 
Felch, Elizabeth (I420)
 
302 [!Middlesex Co. Mass, Personal Memoirs by William Richard Cutter, vol 11,pd
410, 411. Genealogical History of the Town of Reading, Mass. by EATON,pg 71,
112.
Unable to locate source.]--haverly gedcom
[Endowment temple note on haverly gedcom: CHILD]--SH 
Felch, Daniel (I415)
 
303 [!Sargent Genealogy in England and America, by Aaron Sargent, pg 16, 18,19.
Colonial Families of the United States, by Mac Kenzie, pg 478.]--haverly gedcom

[Baptism and endowment note on haverly gedcom: CHILD]--SH 
Sargent, Mary (ii) (I375)
 
304 [!Sargent Genealogy in England and America, by Aaron Sargent, pg 16, 18,19.
Colonial Families of the United States, by Mac Kenzie, pg 478.]--haverly gedcom
[Baptism and endowment note on haverly gedcom: CHILD]--SH 
Sargent, Samuel (I374)
 
305 [!Sargent Genealogy in England and America, by Aaron Sargent, pg 16, 18,19.
Colonial Families of the United States, by Mac Kenzie, pg 478.]--haverly gedcom
[Baptism and endowment note on haverly gedcom: CHILD]--SH 
Sargent, Son (I378)
 
306 [1 HENRY FELCH, proprietor of Wat., 1642, of Reading, 1647, perhaps ofBoston, 1657.

2 JOHN FELCH, of Weston, d. Ap. 9, 1746, age 89, and ELIZABETH, his wife, d. the next day, Ap. 10, 1746, aged 86. They were probably the parents of HANNAH FELCH, who m. Jan. 4, 1714-15, THOMAS CLAP, of Dedham; of ABIGAIL FELCH, who m. Sept. 30, 1725, JOHN AUSTIN, of Norton; of EBENEZER FELCH, of Natick, who m., in Weston, May 15, 1728, MARY BACON, of Needham; and of NATHANIEL, infra.

John Felch removed from Reading to Weston, but at what time can not be discovered. It is presumed shortly after the incorporation of Weston in 1709; so that he was one of the earliest settlers.

Felch, Henry, Reading 1647, perhaps of Boston in 1657. John Felch grad. at Y. C. in 1758

!Middlesex Co. Mass, Personal Memoirs by William Richard Cutter, vol 11, pd 410, 411. Genealogical History of the Town of Reading, Mass. by EATON, pg 71, 112.

Memorial History of the Felch Family. Family Reocrd of John W. and Martha Bickmore Shipley.

http://www5.familytreemaker.com/cgi-bin/texis/find/search30/?query=++henry++++felch++&db=online&areas=10&head=online&words=&first=henry&last=felch&cmd=context&id=37c1e1f83#hit1
JOHN F??CH bought a house and land of George Blake in 1667]--haverly gedcom 
Felch, John Sr. (I403)
 
307 [11 Aug 1860 is date given in " Early Marriage Records 1837 - 1882 "
05 Jun 1860 is a second date.]--SH 
Family F18
 
308 [1850 census lists James and two boys as born in Md. This doesn't agree with other info. Requires more checking.
1880 census, Perry Twp, Allen Co, IN James with family and James F. Previous page Nathan 1850 and Mary Ann with their children. ]--SH

1860 Census; Indiana > Allen > Perry; 0734-0754
Wyatt, James age 32, Farmer, 13,000, 475, OH
Wyatt, Nancy, F, 30, OH 24 A Page 0341
Daniel M, 12, IN, 25A
Nathan, M, 10, IN 26 A
Milus, M, 8, IN 27 A
James T., M, 6, IN 28 A
William H., M, 4, IN 29 A
Mary, F, 2, IN 30 A 19
Sarah Gilbert, domestic, age 20, OH,

1870 U.S. Census > Indiana > Allen > Perry,
Wyatt, James, OH
Nancy , 42, OH,
Daniel, 22, IN
Nathan, 20,
James, 16,
Miles, 18,
Henry, 14,
Edward, 4,
Mary, 12,
Alice, 6,
Sara, 5/12 months,

1880 U.S. Census >Indiana > Allen > Perry
Milus Wyatt 27
William H. Wyatt 23
Mary M. Wyatt 22
Minerva Wyatt 15
Joseph E. Wyatt 12
Sarah A. Wyatt 10 
Wyatt, James (I30)
 
309 [1860 Census of Jackson Township lists him as being a year old. Obit in Auburn Evening Star says he was born March 22, 1855. Transcribed cemetery inscription says March 22, 1862. But it also says he died in 1943, obviously mistaking an " 8 " for a " 3. " The transcriptions obviously have numerous errors, and, probably, so does the census. But I can't believe that the census would be off by four years for a little child, so I feel more comfortable with the 1859 date. According to the obit, Simeon lived at 511 S. Indiana Ave. and 1307 S. Main St. in Auburn and was a member of the Hopewell U.B. Church in Jackson Twp. He farmed, then sold real estate and insurance. Evidently no children in three marriages.]-- Mike Walter at excite.com Maurer, Simeon H. (I209)
 
310 [1870 Census lists her as eight years old.]-- Mike Walter at excite.com Maurer, Rachel Alice (I213)
 
311 [1870 census shows " Maranda " as age 29. Other entries show that census taker was a bad speller.]-- Mike Walter at excite.com Maurer~, maranda (I212)
 
312 [1880 US Federal Census > New York > New York City-Greater > New York (Manhattan) > District 4
Age 80 living with son.]--SH 
Flynn~, Margaret (I1044)
 
313 [1880 US Federal Census > New York > New York City-Greater > New York (Manhattan) > District 4]--SH Donovan, Mary (I506)
 
314 [1900 Elkart, Indiana census gives birth date as Apr 1850. Family files gives Oct 1850. Also see notes for father William's marriage.

12 Jun 1860 Michigan census:

Parents Wm (71) and Ann Berry (50),
James Berry (30),
Mary J [Plummer] Berry (19),
George (10),
Winifield Scott (6) Berry ,
James Plummer (15).

Note: There are several George Washington Berry's in Indiana at this time. ]---SH 
Berry, George Washington (I8)
 
315 [84 Ridge Rd, Ridgewood, NJ 07450]--SH Flynn, John Joseph Sr. (I61)
 
316 [Abraham and Amariah are mentioned as being brothers who came with these daughters of Nathan Wyatt from Ohio to Indiana shortly after 1837. Bio of Nathan Wyatt.

1850 census shows Abraham two farms away from brother Amariah. Some of these children may be visiting neices and nephews. Both households have a Mary 10 and a Zeruah 6. Also, both households have a Nathan and a William, but their ages differ.]--SH 
Johnson, Amariah (I544)
 
317 [Abraham and Amariah are mentioned as being brothers who came with these daughters of Nathan Wyatt from Ohio to Indiana shortly after 1837. Bio of Nathan Wyatt.

1850 census shows Abraham two farms away from brother Amariah. Some of these children may be visiting nieces and nephews. Both households have a Mary 10 and a Zeruah 6. Also, both households have a Nathan and a William, but their ages differ.]--SH 
Johnson, Abraham (I187)
 
318 [also found 17 Jul 1842--Bio of Wm Wyatt]--SH Family F30
 
319 [Also found marriage: 26 Aug 1846]--SH Watson, Charles (I112)
 
320 [Arthur had the condition called " tetralogy of Fallot " , or by its common name, " blue baby syndrome " . He died in his early twenties. The cure for this involved a shunt to the heart and was devoloped in 1944 at John Hopkins. May 30, 2004 HBO released the movie that tells this fascinating story:

" SOMETHING THE LORD MADE is the story of two men - an ambitious white surgeon and a gifted black carpenter turned lab technician - who defied the racial strictures of the Jim Crow South and together pioneered the field of heart surgery. "
-- http://www.hbo.com/films/stlm/synopsis/

]--SH 
Berry, Arthur P (I78)
 
321 [Assuming these are the same two James Wyatts]--SH Family F36
 
322 [Author of this info also listed 19 Mar 1661/1662 and cited (now extinct) web page:
http://www.pa.uky.edu/~shapere/dkbingham/d0008/g0000096.html#I17546.

Sargent Family information given here contains many contradictions and needs to be verified and updated. ]--SH 
Family F200
 
323 [Biography of Daniel Wyatt, pages 670 / 671. History of De Kalb County, Indiana. Inter-State Publ Co., Chicago, 1885. Submitted by: Arlene Goodwin, Auburn, Indiana to Indiana Genweb]--SH Wyatt, Daniel (I126)
 
324 [Biography of Edmond J. Wyatt, pages 746-748. History of
DeKalb County, Indiana; B. F. Bowen & Company, Inc., Indianapolis, 1914.
Submitted by: Arlene Goodwin, Auburn, Indiana to Indiana Genweb]--SH 
Wyatt, Edmond John (I85)
 
325 [Biography of Elmer Y. Wyatt. Vol. II, pages 715 / 716. Presidents, Soldiers, Statesmen; H. H. Hardesty, Publisher, New York, Toledo, and Chicago, 1894--Submitted by: Arlene Goodwin, Auburn, Indiana to Indiana Genweb

Cemetery transcription, Evergreen, Newville, Ind.GenWeb:
Wyatt, Elmore Elda, son, died January 26, 1873, 26 years
Elmer, 1842 - 1918
Julia, wife, 1845 - 1927
Mary M., daughter, 1873 - 1877
Elmer E.,son, 1872 - 1872

Wyatt, Matilda, 1801 - 1860 mother
Samuel, 1801 - 1893 father
]--SH 
Wyatt, Elmer Y. (I122)
 
326 [Biography of John Wyatt, page 671. History of De Kalb County, Indiana. Inter-State Publishing Company, Chicago, 1885.
See also his " Recollection, " page 639 and Bio of son Edmond J.

" The deed for this land was signed by President Andrew Jackson."
--Submitted by: Arlene Goodwin. Auburn, Indiana at Indiana Genweb]--SH

[Sec. 34, Jackson Twp, DeKalb Co, Indiana

In the 1900 census John, at 89, shows his father [Nathan] from Md and mother [Mary] from Virginia.]--SH 
Wyatt, John W (I105)
 
327 [BIOGRAPHY: By a treaty concluded in 1860 between the Sardinian king and Napolean III, [Nice] was again transferred to France. ]--Wikipedia

[Paul Giordan kept the Italian spelling of his name. The French spelling is Jordan.]--SH

[Passport Applications, January 2, 1906 - March 31, 1925 (M1490):
Passport was issued 29 May 1923. Gives birth date and father's name.
Purpose was to visit relations in France. It lists the Providence as the ship to be taken on July 3, 1923]--SH 
Giordan, Paul Francis (I65)
 
328 [Birth date given doesn't make sense: 10 Dec 1642 ]__SH Winehurst, Ann (I790)
 
329 [BIRTH: Other birth places shown - VA and occasionally MD.

An April 28, 2004 post by Sally Brown to genforum/Wyatt states :

" I recently sent for a copy of the document that Nathan's wife had filled out when she tried to get a widow's pension for his service in the War of 1812. After much scrutiny and using a magnifying glass, I realized her last name was Felton. It DOES look more like " Foltsie " at first glance, but looking closer and comparing it with other written words on the paper, it can be deciphered. I invite other interested descendants to check it for themselves."


I also looked at this document. Her name definitely is not "Pelky." I strongly agree that "Felton" is the most reasonable reading of it. She is said to be 93 on the date the pension application was filed, 31 Jul 1871.

There is also possibly a babtism record 15 Jun 1777 here:
Eggen, Cheryl, comp.. Danvers, Essex County, Massachusetts Births to 1850 [on-line db]. Provo, UT: Gen. Network, 2000. Orig data: Vital Records of Danvers, MA to the End of the Year 1849. Salem, MA, USA: The Essex Institute, 1909.


] - SH 
Felton, Mary (I15)
 
330 [Death date: first source gives 21 Sep 1677, but last child born 1680. Alternate source gives 1721]--SH Clarke, Sarah (I816)
 
331 [Descendents of Jasper are imported from the family tree, Kerr/Stainbrook, submitted by Kim Kerr, located at ancestry.com]--SH Wyatt, Jasper Newton (I220)
 
332 [Family record of John W. and Martha Bickmore Shipley. Memorial History of
the Felch Family. Genealogical History of Reading by Eaton, pg 71.]--haverly gedcom
[Baptism and endowment note on haverly gedcom: CHILD]--SH 
Felch, Samuel (I421)
 
333 [From the census records, she lives with parents ] -- SH Wyatt, Myrtle (I165)
 
334 [He would have been 13 yrs old in the 1908 reunion photo. This looks correct.]--SH Hardendorf, James Riley (I261)
 
335 [He would have been 18 yrs old in the 1908 reunion photo. This looks correct.]--SH Hardendorf, Harry Duerdin (I256)
 
336 [Her mother came to Boston from Ireland with the infant Gertrude, but without Gertrude's father.]--FamilyBible Gallagher, Gertrude (I66)
 
337 [http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/pa/pike/cemeteries/paupack01.txt
Notes: 39-8-15]--SH

HIST: 0954315 Wayne Co, PA Court of Common Pleas Vols. 1-2 1824-1904
HIST: All it had was the incorporation of Bethany Church 1 Jan 1825 then it
HIST: skipped to 1893!!
HIST:
HIST: 0955011 Wayne Co, PA Orphans Court Vols. A-B 1803-1855
HIST:
HIST: Book A 1803-1852
HIST:
HIST: No. 99 p. 111, 141, 142 Pellet, Richard decd Appointment of Wm. and Calvin
HIST: Pellet, Guardian of minor children: Bethany, 25 Jan 1831Richard Pellet decd
HIST: appt of William and Calvin Pellet guardian of minor children. Petition of
HIST: Fanny Pellet widow and relict of Richard Pellet late of Dyberry Twp decd.
HIST: three children: Lucinda, Adelbert and Richard under age 14. 
Pellett, Richard Sr. (I31)
 
338 [Information on Jacob and Rebecca Maurer and their children is from 1860 Census of Jackson Township, DeKalb County, Indiana. Information on marriage to Rebecca Wyatt is from Probate Court Records of Richland County, Ohio, as noted on LDS Church website. Exact birth and death dates are from cemetery inscriptions, White City Cemetery, Spencerville, IN.]-- Mike Walter at excite.com

[All descendants of Jacob and Rebecca and notes for them were imported from Mike Walters gedcom at LDS. Thanks to Mike Walters]--SH 
Maurer, Jacob (I49)
 
339 [Information on marriage and children comes from item in Auburn, Indiana, Courier, Feb. 26, 1916, re 50th anniversary celebration. Unfortunately, the article is short on crucial details, such as her maiden name.]-- Mike Walter at excite.com Maurer~, Mary J. (I204)
 
340 [Information on Rebecca and Jacob Maurer and their children is from 1860 Census of Jackson Township, DeKalb County, Indiana. LDS Church website gives her maiden name as Wyatt and lists International Genealogical Index of North America as the source.

Information on marriage to Jacob Maurer is from Probate Court Records of Richland County, Ohio, as noted on LDS website. WPA Index to DeKalb County death records, 1882-1920, gives her age as 75 at time of death, which would make 1819 her birth year. But that doesn't jibe with the 1860 census that gives her age then as 44. I am somewhat mistrustful of the census data, since a census-taker in a hurry might have settled for second-hand information that was almost (but not quite) right.

Finally, the cemetery inscription from the White City, Cemetery, Spencerville, IN, (as transcribed in DeKalb County Cemeteries) gives her birth date as April 8, 1814. I have not personally checked the inscription, but I have found instances in which the transcriptions don't accord with the date on the stones. So, there's a window of 1814-1819 for the period of her birth. The transcription also gives the death date as Sept. 15, 1894, although the death records show the date as Sept. 12.

It's worth noting that Rebecca was widowed at about age 54 or 55, but might not have had to carry on entirely alone. According to the 1870 Census, Mary, 23, Hannah, 22, and Cyrus, 17, still lived with her, so she presumably had some help raising Eliza, 12, Simeon, 10, and Rachel 8. Also, her married sons James and Samuel are shown by the Census to be farming in Jackson Township, so they probably were near enough to be of help. Finally, information submitted by Richard Newcomer to DeKalb Co., IN, Pioneer Settlers, 1837-1850, says she was born Dec. 11, 1818, but acknowledges the differing cemetery record.]-- Mike Walter at excite.com 
Wyatt, Rebecca (I33)
 
341 [It is pure speculation that Victorine is the father of Paul. He is the right age, he is from Nice and he is the only one of very
few Giordans which could be the father. However, I have no real evidence for this. (Victorine's father is listed in IGI as Christophori Giordan.) Also, there is a Paul Giordan (b. 1829) from the same region of France] -- SH 
Giordan, (Victorine or Paul)? (I37)
 
342 [Jan 10-13, 1925 Passengers List for the Orizaba, sailing from Havanna, Cuba to Port of NY:

Ana with husband R Harold Digan
8401 Ridge Blvd, Brooklyn, NY
Lists their birthdays.

Source: Ancestry.com. New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957 [on-line db]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2006. Microfilm Serial: T715 Microfilm Roll: T715_3594]---SH 
Giordan, Loretta Digan (I71)
 
343 [Jeremiah J Flynn married Margaret Regan. He died quite
young and I never knew him but she lived into the 1950's, probably until
about 1955 or 6. She moved from Red Hook to Park Slope (Brooklyn), where
she lived for many of her last years. Her children were very close to her
and their children, as a result, knew each other well. In addition to many
joint visits there, we all spent every Christmas Eve together at her home
for many years.]---PegF

1900 census: 1 of 2 children living

1910 census: 7 of 8 children living 
Regan, Margaret (I58)
 
344 [Kate lived to be 101 yrs old.

Letter from Kate Clapp, of the Beacon Journal, to Benjamin M. Schowe, August 3, 1973.

Description: Clapp informs Schowe of where he can get a rare type of flower.
Subject: Letters to the editor
Creator: Clapp, Kate
Organization: Beacon Journal
Person: Schowe, Benjamin M., 1893-1979 --Correspondence Clapp, Kate
Date: August 3, 1973
Place name: United States--Ohio--Akron
Resource type: Correspondence
Original: 1 p. ; 21 x 27 cm.
Digital format: image/jpeg
Language: English
Collection: Benjamin M. Schowe, Sr., Papers
Rights: Gallaudet University Archives
Repository: Gallaudet University Archives

http://www.aladin.wrlc.org/gsdl/cgi-bin/library?a=d&c=schowe&d=HASH0119dd3c48da0db5ce4c2925
]--SH 
Berry, Marinas Kate (I57)
 
345 [Listed as imm. in 1630 to Salem, MA: " New England Ship and Passenger Lists. " In Boulder Genealogical Society Quarterly (Boulder, CO). Vol. 3:4 (Nov. 1971), pp. 22-25 (1630). Page: 24

Also:
BANKS, CHARLES EDWARD. The Winthrop Fleet of 1630: an Account of the Vessels, the Voyage, the Passengers and Their English Homes, from Original Authorities. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. 119p. Reprinted by Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore, 1961. Repr. 1983. Page: 64

lists her with Primary Immigrant: Clarke, William

Annotation: Over 700 names given, with list of 40 heads of families on the Mary and John, which sailed with the Winthrop Fleet. See also no. 0388, Bartlett; no. 3323, Hunt; no. 4477, Kuhns; and no. 6600, " Passengers of the Mary and John, 1634. "
repository: www.ancestry.com
]--SH 
Clarke, Elizabeth (I800)
 
346 [Lived in Ligonier Indiana]--R.B.Rex Rex, Ralph O. (I669)
 
347 [Marriage and birth dates conflict. She is too young for him.]--SH Tomson, Elizabeth (I444)
 
348 [Marriage license is from Williams Co, Ohio.]--D.Dodd Family F143
 
349 [MARRIAGE: " Aunt Dell DeWalt " or " Delphi Berry " ? Date: 20 Jun 1881?]--SH Wyatt, Susan Dulcena (I38)
 
350 [MARRIAGE: 05 Apr 1883?]--SH

[Simeon's Death Records, of Noble County, Indiana

Wyatt James L, 4-12-1943, age 84, bu Huntertown.
Wyatt James L Mrs, 3-18-1923, pneumonia, age 66y 6m 10d,
mother of Robert Wyatt, Indianapolis

She was first married to William A. Wyatt that died in 1885,
then married his brother James L. Wyatt,
Noble County, Indiana, Simon's Journal.]--LN 
Wyatt, William A. (I44)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next»